Graduate School

Intelligent Mechanical Systems Engineering Course
TitleNameDegreeAreas of specializationLaboratory/Research Office
Head/ Professor CHONO, Shigeomi Dr. Eng. Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics, Polymer Processing Fluids Engineering
Professor WANG, Shuoyu
/ HP
Dr. Eng. Robotics, Control Engineering Intelligent Robotics Lab.
Professor OKA, Koichi Dr. Eng. Automatic Control, Mechatronics Control and Mechatronics Laboratory
Professor KUSUKAWA, Kazuhiro Dr. Eng. Strength of Materials Functional Materials Engineering
Professor TAKEUCHI, Akitoshi Dr. Eng. Tribology, Non-destructive Inspection Ultrasonics utilization laboratory for medicine/engineering.
Professor TSUJI, Tomohiro Dr. Eng. Computational Mechanics, Complex Fluids Fluids Engineering
Professor NOZAKI, Osamu Doctor of Engineering Aeropropulsion, Gas Turbine, Turbomachiney Aeronautics and Gas Turbine Laboratory
Associate Professor INAMI,Eiichi Ph.D. Nano-functional-materials/devices, Scanning probe microscopy, Single, Atom/molecule manipulation, Optical Properties of Materials, surfaces/interfaces Ultimate Nano-Processing Laboratory
Associate Professor KAWAHARAMURA, Toshiyuki Dr. Eng. Chemical Engineering, Electronics Science and Engineering Lab. of Material Innovation & Sustainable TechnologyLab. of MIST
Associate Professor KOSAKA, Tatsuro Ph. D. Smart Composites Functional Materials Engineering
Associate Professor SHIBATA, Kyoko Dr. Eng. Measurement and Control Engineering, Mechatronics Mechatronics and Dynamics Lab.
Associate Professor MATSUMOTO, Yasunori Dr. Eng. Chemical Engineering Manufacturing Research Laboratory
Assistant Professor OGINO,Yousuke Doctor of Philosophy (Engineering) Aerospace Engineering, Numerical Computation of Supersonic and Nonequilibrium Flows Aeronautical Propulsion and Supersonic Flow Laboratory
Assistant Professor SONOBE, Motomichi Dr. Eng. Mechanical dynamics, Control engineering Mechatronics and Dynamics Laboratory
Assistant Professor HARADA, Akinori Dr. Eng. Flight Dynamics, Guidance and Control, Optimal Control, Air Traffic Management Mechanical and Aerospace Control Systems Laboratory
Electronic and Photonic Systems Engineering Course
TitleNameDegreeAreas of specializationLaboratory/Research Office
Head/ Professor HATTA, Akimitsu Dr. Eng. Plasma Science and Engineering Plasma Engineering Laboratory
Professor IWASHITA, Katsushi Dr. Eng. Optical Communication Laboratory of Light Control and Optical Network
Professor ENAMI, Yasufumi Ph.D. (Optical Sciences) Optical Sciences,Optical Waveguide, Photonics, Nonlinear Optics, Polymer Optics, Biophotonics Sensors Ultra-High Speed and Integrated Photonic Devices
Professor TACHIBANA, Masayoshi Dr. Eng. VLSI Design and Electronic Design Automation Circuit design research laboratory
Professor YAMAMOTO, Masa-yuki Dr. Sc. Space Engineering, Upper Atmospheric Physics, Image Processing, Science Education Space and Earth Exploration Systems Laboratory
Professor LI, Chaoyang Ph.D. Carbon Materials, Semiconductor Devices,Plasma Technology, Nanotechnology Radiation Transfer Laboratory
Assistant Professor KOBAYASHI, Hirokazu Dr. Eng. Optical Communication Laboratory of Light Control and Optical Network
Assistant Professor TAUE,Shuji Ph.D. optical measurement, applied optics Optical Measurement and Engineering Laboratory
Associate Professor FURUTA, Hiroshi Ph.D (Science) Thin Film Engineering, Laboratory of Advanced Energy Nanomaterials
Associate Professor HOSHINO, Yukinobu Dr. Eng. Intelligent System, Electronic Circuit System, Embedded System Soft Intelligent System On Chip Laboratory
Associate Professor MAKINO, Hisao Dr. Eng. Solid State Physics, Semiconductor Engineering Functional thin film laboratory
Associate Professor MITSUYAMA, Yukio Doctor of Information Science and Technology System LSI Design, Reconfigurable Architecture Integrated Systems Laboratory
Associate Professor WATAMORI, Michio Dr. Eng. Ion Beam Analysis, Thin Films Analysis Design and Creation of Prototyping Boards of Electrical Circuits to control various Sensors using Micro-processor Chips
Infrastructure Systems Engineering Course
TitleNameDegreeAreas of specializationLaboratory/Research Office
Head/ Professor SHIGEYAMA, Yoichiro Dr. Eng. Landscape Design Laboratory for Architecture of Infrastructure and Environment
Professor OUCHI, Masahiro Dr. Eng. Concrete Engineering Concrete Laboratory
Professor KAI, Yoshiro Dr. Eng. Seismic Engineering of Buildings and Disaster Risk Management Seismic Design Laboratory
Professor TAKAGI, Masataka Dr. Agr. Geomatics Geomatics
Professor SHIMA, Hiroshi/HP Dr. Eng. Concrete Engineering Construction Contract Management Lab
Associate Professor AKATSUKA,Shin Dr.Eng. Geoinformatics Socio-meteorological Engineering Laboratory
Associate Professor TAJIMA, Masaki Ph.D. Building Environment, Building Equipment Building Environment Lab.
Associate Professor YOSHIDA, Shin M. Eng. Architectural Design Architectural Design
Associate Professor WATANABE, Kikuma M. Eng. Architectural Design Environmental Design of Architecture Laboratory
Assistant Professor NISHIUCHI, Hiroaki Dr. Eng. Infrastructure Planning and Management
Traffic Engineering
Urban and Transport Planning Laboratory
Environmental and Mathematical Sciences Course
TitleNameDegreeAreas of specializationLaboratory/Research Office
Head/ Professor MAEDA, Toshihiko Dr. Eng. Materials Engineering, Superconductive Materials Materials Engineering in Functional Oxides
Professor SHIBATA, Kiyotaka Dr. Sc. Climate Science, Atmospheric Physics, Atmospheric Chemistry Climate Science Laboratory
Professor CHEON, Taksu
/ HP
Dr. Sc. Theoretical Physics, Quantum Mechanics Theoretical Physics Laboratory
Professor NAKANE, Hideaki Dr. Sc. Atmospheric Environment, Global Environment Environmental Data Analysis Laboratory
Professor FURUSAWA, Hiroshi Dr. Eng. Soft Condensed Matter, Statistical Physics Statistical Physics
Associate Professor MOMOTA, Sadao Dr. Sc. Nano Manufacturing, Atomic and Nuclear Physics, Material Physics Laboratory for Quantum Beam Science
Chemistry Course
TitleNameDegreeAreas of specializationLaboratory/Research Office
Head/ Professor MAEDA, Toshihiko Dr. Eng. Materials Engineering, Superconductive Materials Materials Engineering in Functional Oxides
Professor KOBIRO, Kazuya Dr. Eng. Synthetic Organic Chemistry Laboratory for Organic-inorganic Hybrid Material Chemistry
Professor SUGIMOTO, Ryuichi Dr. Eng. Polymer Chemistry, Organometallic Chemistry Functional Polymer Laboratory
Professor NISHIWAKI, Nagatoshi Dr. Eng. Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Heterocyclic Chemistry Laboratory of Organic Synthesis
Assistant Professor ITO, Akitaka Ph.D. Photochemistry, Physical Chemistry, Coordination Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry Laboratory for Photofunctional Chemistry
Assistant Professor OHTANI, Masataka Ph.D. Physical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Polymer Chemistry Laboratory for Functional Nanomaterials
Life Science and Technology Course
TitleNameDegreeAreas of specializationLaboratory/Research Office
Head/ Professor MAEDA, Toshihiko Dr. Eng. Materials Engineering, Superconductive Materials Materials Engineering in Functional Oxides
Professor ISHII,Kojiro Ph.D. Chromosome Biology Chromosome Function and Regulation Laboratory
Professor OHAMA, Takeshi
/ HP
Ph.D. Molecular Genetics Laboratory of Molecular Cellular Genetics
Professor KAMACHI, Yusuke Dr. Sc. Molecular Developmental Biology Molecular Developmental Biology
Professor TANAKA, Seiji Ph.D. Molecular Genetics Cell Proliferation Control Laboratory
Associate Professor HORISAWA, Sakae Dr. Agr. Forest Products, Biodegradation Forest resource biology
Materials Science and Engineering Course
TitleNameDegreeAreas of specializationLaboratory/Research Office
Head/ Professor MAEDA, Toshihiko Dr. Eng. Materials Engineering, Superconductive Materials Materials Engineering in Functional Oxides
Professor KOHNO, Hideo Dr. Sc. Nanostructure, Electron Microscopy Research Group for Fabrication and Characterization of Nanostructures
Professor FUJITA,Takeshi Dr.Eng. Material Science, Electron Microscopy Microstructual Control Laboratory
Professor FURUTA, Mamoru Dr. Eng. Materials and Process Engineering, Thin Film Transistor Physics Advanced materials and device science laboratory
Assistant Professor NITTA, Noriko Dr. Eng Materials Science and Engineering Nanoscience Laboratory
Informatics Course
TitleNameDegreeAreas of specializationLaboratory/Research Office
Head/ Professor HAMAMURA,
Masanori
Dr. Eng. Wireless Communication Systems, Spread Spectrum Wireless Communications & Networking Laboratory
Professor IWATA,
Makoto
Dr. Eng. Computer Architecture, Parallel Processing System Advanced Computer Engineering Laboratory
Professor SHINOMORI,
Keizo
Dr. Eng. Vision Psychophysics, Psychoengineering, Vision Science & Technology Vision and Affective Science Integrated Research Laboratory (VASIR-L)
Professor SHIMIZU, Akihiro Dr. Eng. Information security
Information network
Security Systems Laboratory
Professor SHIKIDA,
Mikifumi
Dr. Eng. Communication and Collaboration Laboratory
Professor NAKAHARA,
Kiyoshi
D.M. Neuroscience, Cognitive Neuroscience Laboratory of Cognitive Neuroscience
Professor FUKUMOTO,
Masahiro
Dr. Eng. Digital Signal Processing Signal Processing and New Generation Network Lab.
Professor YOKOYAMA,
Kazutoshi
Dr. Eng. Distributed System and Operating System Lab.
Professor REN,
Xiangshi

/ HP
Dr. Eng.

Human-Computer Interaction

Human-Engaged Computing

Technology for Aging

Technology for Well-being

Center for Human-Engaged Computing (CHEC)
Associate Professor UGAWA,
Tomoharu
Doctor of Informatics Programming Language, System Software Programming Languages and Systems
Assistant Professor KADOTA,
Hiroshi
Ph.D Neuroscience, Sports sciences Brain-Muscle Coordination Laboratory
Associate Professor KURIHARA,
Toru
Ph.D Image measurement, optical measurement, measurement engineering Image Processing and Informatics Laboratory
Associate Professor SHIGEMASU,
Hiroaki
Ph.D., Psychology Vision Psychophysics,Cognitive Neuroscience Perceptual and cognitive brain information processing laboratory
Associate Professor TAKATA,
Yoshiaki
Ph.D. Software Science Software Verification and Analysis Laboratory
Associate Professor MATSUZAKI,
Kiminori
Ph.D. Parallel Programming,Algorithm Derivation High-Level Programming Laboratory
Associate Professor MENDORI,
Takahiko
Dr. Eng. Information and Educational Technology Educational Information Systems Laboratory
Associate Professor YOSHIDA,
Shinichi
Dr. Eng. Soft Computing, Computational Intelligence Intelligent Informatics Laboratory
Assistant Professor UEDA,
Kazunori
M. Eng. Computer Network, Multimedia System intelligent Network Laboratory
Assistant Professor TAKEUCHI,
Shogo,
Ph.D. Chromosome Biology Chromosome Function and Regulation Laboratory
Entrepreneur Engineering Management Course
TitleNameDegreeAreas of specializationLaboratory/Research Office
Head/ Professor NASU, Seigo/ HP Dr. Eng. Public Management, Infrastructure Management Integrated Management Systems Laboratory
Professor WATANABE,
Tsunemi

/ HP
Ph.D. Risk Management Project Risk Communication Laboratory
Professor KATSURA,
Shintaro

/ HP
Ph.D. Strategic Management, Corporate Management, Management of Technology, Management Analysis Business Management lab
Professor NAGASHIMA,
Masayasu
Ph.D. Laboratory for customer value creation process
Professor NAKAMURA,
Naoto

/ HP
M. Ed. Comparative Education Educational Management
Professor HAYASHI,
Kazuo
Ph.D. Management Strategy Laboratory
Associate Professor ISHITANI,
Yasuto
Doctor of Management of Technology Entrepreneur Engineering Laboratory
Associate Professor SAKAMOTO,
Yasuyoshi

/ HP
M. Eng. Production Management Management Information System, Organization Theory Laboratory
Assistant Professor SHOUJIMA,
Atsushi
MBA Business History of Japanese Beer Industry Business History
Associate Professor NAKAGAWA,
Yoshinori

/ HP
Dr. Eng. Soft Operations Research Study of Lives and Psychometrics Laboratory
Assistant Professor UEMURA,
Hiroshi
Ph.D. Corporate Control
Doctor of Philosophy MABUCHI,
Yasushi

/ HP
Ph.D. Watershed Information Management, Environmental Management Geography
Advanced Educational Practice Course
TitleNameDegreeAreas of specializationLaboratory/Research Office
Professor NAKAMURA,
Naoto

/ HP
M. Ed. Comparative Education Educational Management
Associate Professor SUZUKI,
Takashi
The Learning Motivation
Associate Professor FUKUISHI, Kenichi
Associate Professor Matsuoka, Manabu
Assistant Professor MURAKAMI, Tatsuya Ph. D. in Psychology